Things Your Character Knows.   Posted by GM.Group: 0
GM
 GM, 1 post
 All Seeing Eye
Sun 19 Jan 2014
at 14:25
Things You Know
It is assumed that all player characters arrive in a small boat at the great Tsolyani port city of Jakalla. It is also assumed that everyone speaks understandable, but non-native Tsolyani.

The characters awaken in this strange hot world, with jumbled memory and new bodies.
Their identity plaques(chops), on a thong around their necks, indicate their names, lineage, and clan.
The emblem indicates Feretri - "The Emerald Fisher" (A green bird diving)

The players find themselves in a boat that if sold will fetch 200 Kaitar (per character), plus an additional 5D20 to share if they have trading skill.

The natives do not use money much, using instead a system of credit and favors, foreigners such as the characters, are required to pay in cash.
The native Tsolyani are members of clans, which handle every need and give obligations.
=

This message was last edited by the GM at 00:41, Wed 29 July 2015.

GM
 GM, 3 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sun 19 Jan 2014
at 14:46
Chlen-hide
Iron is very rare and expensive, instead Chlen-hide is used. This is the treated hide of the Chlen beast (an ox like animal) that has a consistency like fiberglass. Untreated hide is like leather and can be formed easily before treatment.

The money of Tekumel is broken down by 20's.
A single gold Katiar is worth 20 silver Hlash.
A single silver Hlash is worth 20 copper Qirgal.
=

This message was last edited by the GM at 19:38, Sun 26 July 2015.

GM
 GM, 9 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sun 19 Jan 2014
at 21:51
Re: Chlen-hide
The climate is very like living on the equator, with tropical weather year round. Wearing thick clothes or armor will cause "Fatigue" if done for an extended time.

Also, there are NO horses or other riding type animals in the known world. There are oxen like animals called Chlen that are the common beasts of burden. Their hide is what is peeled (frequently) to make the items of "metal". When treated, the hide is light and harder than bronze.
GM
 GM, 10 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sun 19 Jan 2014
at 21:55
Re: Chlen-hide
The clan is the foundation of society. It's success or failure depends on the honor/nobility and success of it's members. A clan is made up of one or more lineages. The status of a lineage is based on the overall honor/nobility of it's members. The status of a clan is based on the overall honor/nobility of it's lineages as well the history of their accomplishments. A clan individual with no acknowledged lineage may be asked to join a lineage if their reputation would raise the lineage's honor/nobility. To be a member of a lineage the parent of that lineage has to acknowledge you. Since a husband can have multiple wives and a Aridani woman can have multiple husbands, the parents have to declare the lineage of their children. Until this is done the children are 'of the clan'. Since declaring affects the entire lineage, only some are chosen to be declared. Others have to earn recognition to be declared. Even the child of a slave can be declared if they perform noteworthy actions. Individuals with bad reputations within a clan may be disowned.
GM
 GM, 11 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sun 19 Jan 2014
at 21:59
Re: Chlen-hide
Most people will not deal directly with others of far lesser status then themselves.
Everyone is expected to Know Their Place and Conform. Foreigners such as the players do not yet have a "place" and can attempt to make one for themselves.

People of high status have others do things for them. All people wear indicators of their place in society and if you know the Tsolyani system, it is clear where they stand.

Acting above your station is considered improper. Even physically standing higher or on the same level as your betters is rude.
This is somewhat lax in the Foreign Quarter as the mix of foreign customs makes it almost impossible to read the status indicators.
=

This message was last edited by the GM at 18:48, Mon 20 Jan 2014.

GM
 GM, 12 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Mon 20 Jan 2014
at 14:07
Re: Chlen-hide
There are no other lights in the sky besides the two moons, the planets and the sun.

"The Gods" are real and sometimes will answer prayers! (and more often will punish for bothering them.)
=

This message was last edited by the GM at 00:42, Wed 29 July 2015.

GM
 GM, 51 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sat 1 Feb 2014
at 15:03
Re: Chlen-hide
The "tall blank mantis like creature" looks like this image.
https://41.media.tumblr.com/d3...g4W1ro2bqto1_500.jpg
=

This message was last edited by the GM at 00:45, Wed 29 July 2015.

GM
 GM, 79 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Thu 20 Feb 2014
at 18:51
Re: Chlen-hide
Feretri - "The Emerald Fisher" is a green Cormorant looking bird used for fishing in southern coastal waters.
GM
 GM, 85 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sat 22 Feb 2014
at 01:13
Re: Chlen-hide
Nakome = clanless   This implies an outcast.
Since slaves are owned, even they are, by default, part of a clan and above the clanless.

This message was last edited by the GM at 00:46, Wed 29 July 2015.

GM
 GM, 89 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sat 22 Feb 2014
at 14:37
Re: Chlen-hide
Even in the most crowded streets it is very rare for anyone to actually touch each other. When it does occur the lower class person apologizes immediately. Depending on the social difference, they likely will be beaten by the offended party's guards.
This is not true for their possessions, just for their persons.
GM
 GM, 139 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sat 8 Mar 2014
at 01:00
Re: Chlen-hide
On the map of the Foreign Quarter:

33.
34. Tower of the Red Dome


54.
GM
 GM, 172 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Fri 21 Mar 2014
at 13:31
Re: Chlen-hide
Phrases that apply to this game are:
"Fake it till you make it."
"Perception is Reality."

You are judged by your looks and what you do. As you are foreigners from a far away land, there is nothing else to judge you by. You take control of this or it will be done for you by the world.  (Like in real life.)

This message was last edited by the GM at 18:23, Sun 26 July 2015.

GM
 GM, 200 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Fri 31 Jul 2015
at 17:51
Worship
Just because a majority of your clan prefer a specific God or Cohort does not mean that every member does.
Not only are there varying strengths of devotion, almost nobody limits themselves to a single patron deity.
Most prefer to give offering to the one (or ones) that have domain over the task at hand.

As the Gods rarely take notice of even the strongest worshipers, worshiping multiple Gods or Cohorts is accepted practice.
GM
 GM, 205 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Mon 3 Aug 2015
at 11:46
Jakalla Docks
The "Floating Quarter" outside of Jakalla:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/w...s_in_Hong_Kong_2.jpg
GM
 GM, 212 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Tue 4 Aug 2015
at 00:39
Re: Jakalla Docks
Kangal - The Retriever
This six legged creature looks like a small feathered cat.
It can be trained to find and return any object it can carry, that it has seen or smelled before.
GM
 GM, 237 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Fri 14 Aug 2015
at 17:40
Water Creatures
Tletlakha - the Mouth With Eyes
These are little more than a fanged mouth surrounded by six eyes, with an expandable stomach
sac and a tiny tail behind.
The ridge protecting this creature's eyes is covered with barbed spines which penetrate the victim's flesh and cannot be removed without surgery.
GM
 GM, 238 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Fri 14 Aug 2015
at 17:43
Re: Water Creatures
Haqel - the Toother Dweller Below
This scaly creature dwells just below the surface of a calm lake or tidal pool.
It waits with its vast horn rimmed maw open for an unwary victim to swim past or pass above it in a boat.
Once seized, a victim is dragged under the water.
It fights with serried rows of razor-sharp horn teeth and may also use its mighty tail.
GM
 GM, 243 posts
 All Seeing Eye
Sun 16 Aug 2015
at 20:54
Ultra-Tech Devices
"Eyes"
They are called this because they are shaped like small dull eggs with an eye-like aperture on one end and a protruding stud on the other.
This stud activates the device.
Some have a tiny inscription on the back, written in one of the ancient languages.
Some also have a tiny dial just below their operating stud which indicates the number of charges remaining to the device.
GM
 GM, 355 posts
 Past Future
Mon 28 Sep 2015
at 23:42
Common Animals
A "Neeru" is a sea otter.
GM
 GM, 397 posts
 Past Future
Mon 19 Oct 2015
at 12:12
Combat
TABLE I : MEN ATTACKING MEN OR OTHER CREATURES:
DEFENDER'S ATTACKER'S LEVEL AND
ARMOUR 20-SIDED DIE SCORE
CLASSDESCRIPTIONNEEDED TO HIT (unadjusted for bonuses)

  1-34-67-910-1213-up
1Plate armour and shield of iron/steel191613107
2Plate armour and shield of Chlen-hide18151296
3Plate armour17141185
4Chainmail and shield16131074
5Chainmail1512963
6Leather armour and shield1411852
7Leather armour1310742
8Shield only129632
9No armour118521

TABLE II : NONHUMANS, ANIMALS, ETC. ATTACKING MEN OR OTHER BEINGS:

DEFENDER's20-SIDED DIE SCORE NEEDED TO HIT
ARMOURBY BEING'S HIT DICE LEVEL:

CLASS:1 or less1+12-34-S6-78-910-1112 and up
11817161514131211
21716151413121110
3161514131211109
415141312111098
51413121110987
6131211109876
712111098765
81110987654
9109876S43

This message was last edited by the GM at 21:13, Sun 07 Feb 2016.

GM
 GM, 430 posts
 Past Future
Sat 31 Oct 2015
at 17:17
Flying Creatures
Teqeqmu - Flying Fungoid Creature
A huge spongy, khaki-coloured, shapeless bag.
The bag has a whip-like central tentacle the thickness of a man's body and numerous smaller ones dangling from its misshapen body.
(It looks like a huge cancerous jellyfish in the air.)
The central tentacle looks like an elephant's trunk on the tip and it can spray a plume of greenish brown gas.
Plants wither where the gas touches them.

This message was last edited by the GM at 20:51, Sun 07 Feb 2016.

GM
 GM, 431 posts
 Past Future
Sun 1 Nov 2015
at 12:55
Flying Creatures
Chashkeri - the Water Maiden
These creatures have the superficial appearance of a lovely dark-haired maiden.
They are masters of hypnosis.
If a victim has been hypnotised, the Chashkeri will try to take him beneath the water to
its lair.
The victim's comrades have a chance to save the victim by slaying the Chashkeri at the
beginning of the next combat round.
If this is not done, the victim drowns within one combat round.
If a victim is saved by his friends, he remains dazed for two days and cannot fight or act of his own volition.
Although easily slain, the Chashkeri can escape by swimming away to its underwater lair.

This message was last edited by the GM at 20:51, Sun 07 Feb 2016.

GM
 GM, 501 posts
 Past Future
Tue 19 Jan 2016
at 18:50
Non-Humans
Pe Choi   "the Listeners"

These slender, stick-like creatures of black chitin are friendly to humans.
They use their broader ranges of hearing and vision to detect invisible and/or inaudible creatures.
They stand approximately seven feet tall, have six limbs, and are recognizable for their fan-like ear appendages and their long, prognathous mandible-jaw.

They must not be attacked unless they attack first themselves, since the Pe Choi have racial  telepathy which lets them know when one of their species is slain.
They are unforgiving and implacable enemies thereafter.
GM
 GM, 502 posts
 Past Future
Tue 19 Jan 2016
at 18:56
Non-Humans
Hlyss   "the Spawn of the Old Ones"

These remnants of the prehuman world are insectoid in appearance: they have six legs and light chitinous armour, with a row of razor-sharp mandibles beneath their probosces.
Their tails are equipped with a sting which paralyses a victim.

A captive carried off to the Isle of the Hlyss to serve as food for the great Hlyss Mother and her young.

They live either upon their island or upon their hive-like ships, made from a stony bodily secretion.
They occasionally venture forth to seek ancient technological devices and magical items.

Their reputation and the horror of the appearance causes all human opponents from level I through IV to need one more point to hit them.
GM
 GM, 559 posts
 Past Future
Sat 12 Mar 2016
at 14:42
Non-Humans
A normal Hlyss is about half again the size of a human because of having a flexible tail like a scorpion.
They walk on their back four legs leaving the front ones free for holding items.
GM
 GM, 602 posts
 Past Future
Tue 3 May 2016
at 21:44
721. Use of Weapons and Weapon Types.
A Warrior may use any edged weapon they have a skill with, any non-edged weapon, and any armor they can fit into.

A Priest may wear any sort of armor but may not use edged weapons (including missile weapons). He or she may use any appropriate non-edged weapon however: e.g. a mace, a flail, or a club.

Magic Users, on the other hand, may wear nothing heavier than leather armor (Armour Class 7), and their armament is limited to one or more daggers, which can be used for stabbing or throwing.
They are forbidden by the terms of their profession from employing either edged or blunt weapons beyond this.

Most weapons do a basic one 6-sided die of damage. Exceptions to this are daggers, thrown rocks, and other miscellaneous light missiles, which do one 4 sided die of damage.

On the other hand, some weapons do more than a 6-sided die of damage: battleaxes, flails, morning stars, maces, halberds, poleaxes, and pikes all do one 6-sided die +1, but these weapons require a strength of more than 80 to use.
The great two-handed broadsword favored by the barbarians of N'lyss does one 6-sided die +2, but it demands a strength of 90 or greater.
This weapon also precludes the use of a shield.

A broadsword and dagger user can strike two blows per combat round.
An addition of +1 is made to the scores needed to hit, however: i.e. if he is a fighter of level IV and is attempting to hit an opponent of Armour Class II, he would require 16 or better for each of the blows, rather than 15 or better for one. He is also precluded from using a shield.

Priests and Magic Users naturally do less damage than do warriors.
If the attacker is a Priest, the damage dice level is moved UP one horizontal line: e.g. a 3rd level Priest does the same damage as a 2nd level Warrior.
Magic Users are permitted only a dagger; if a hit is made with this, move the damage dice level UP two horizontal lines: e.g. a 7th level Magic User does the same hit dice damage as a 5th level Warrior.

An Adventurer can use any weapon that a warrior can and any armor.
However, their damage with physical weapons is reduced by one level (moved UP one horizontal line).
GM
 GM, 605 posts
 Past Future
Thu 5 May 2016
at 21:13
722. Missile Fire
Hits made by bows, crossbows, thrown javelins, etc. are also required to use the tables in Sec. 720.
For medium range, use the tables as given.
For long range, go UP one level, since it is more difficult to hit a target at a greater distance.
For close range, go DOWN one level.


Hand projectiles, daggers, etc. can be thrown about 100 feet.
A bolas (thongs with a weight tied at the end of each, designed to wrap around and bring down an opponent) can be thrown effectively up to about 120 feet.
Slings have a maximum range of about 300 feet, and the heavy staff sling can hurl a lead pellet up to 550-600 feet.
All of these weapons "hit" according to the tables given in Sec. 720, with short, medium, and long ranges being adjusted proportionately to those given above for bows.
GM
 GM, 658 posts
 Past Future
Fri 15 Jul 2016
at 22:05
710. HIT DICE
Hit dice points lost can be regained through rest (one day = one hit die point), or through the application of Heal Wounds spells, or through an Eye of Healing.
GM
 GM, 683 posts
 Past Future
Wed 27 Jul 2016
at 22:57
1200. THE UNDERWORLD.
One 6-sided die is rolled for each being trying to open a door.
These open easily on a roll of 1, and they are forced open on a roll of 2 (the latter negating any possibility of surprising a being lurking on the other side of the door).
[The roll may also be made for the party by the referee.]

Doors close automatically and can only be reopened by another die roll.

As many as three beings can attempt to open a door at once, and the door then opens on a roll of 1, 2, or 3 - causing the party to lose the possibility of surprise, however.

Surprise can thus be gained by having one or two characters open a door, and then only if one or both throw a 1 on a 6-sided die.

Doors open automatically for creatures of the Underworld unless the door is held or spiked open - and even then a roll of 5 or 6 on a 6-sided die indicates that the door opens anyhow, or goes shut in spite of the players' efforts.

Traps and pits open on a roll of 1 or 2 on a 6-sided die when a character goes over or by them.

Listening at a door takes one move segment.
GM
 GM, 692 posts
 Past Future
Sat 30 Jul 2016
at 18:49
1123 & 1210. THE MOVE IN THE UNDERWORLD
(b) Surprise:
When an encounter occurs, both the party and the being or beings encountered get to roll a 6-sided die (one roll per party).
A 1 or 2 on this roll indicates that the other party has been surprised by the encounter.
If both parties obtain a 1 or a 2, then neither party is surprised.
The party which achieves surprise has the opportunity of acting first: a free "surprise blow," a chance to turn and flee, an opportunity to organise their ranks, etc ., etc.

(c) Reaction Time:
If there is no surprise (or if both parties surprise one another), then a 6-sided die is thrown by each party.
In case of a tie, both parties roll again.
The higher score then gets to act first : i.e . "has reaction time" over the other.
Under normal circumstances, parties sight each other at distances of 30-240 yards (10 yards = one inch outdoors).
Beings which have surprised the party are sighted from 10 to 30 yards, and any being within 10 yards can attack on its next move-segment (i .e . at once).
GM
 GM, 721 posts
 Past Future
Thu 11 Aug 2016
at 22:33
The Great Concordat
Use of the Undead for anything, above ground and in the daylight is strictly forbidden by the Great Concordat, and is considered to be a very serious offense.

Enforcement is by the Council of the Priesthoods, and then by the Imperium; the former usually brings the complaint, and the latter destroys the offenders.

Normally, as long as the use of the Undead is discreet and within bounds, there's no issue.

Clans can complain about the loss of their ancient rights to the Council, due to the Undead taking their jobs, and the local Governor would send in the troops to wipe out the offenders.
GM
 GM, 725 posts
 Past Future
Tue 16 Aug 2016
at 11:08
Sakbe Road Tower
The Sakbe Road Tower back
http://theminiaturespage.com/n...2007/jul/204687a.jpg

and front
http://theminiaturespage.com/n...2007/jul/204687c.jpg

side
http://theminiaturespage.com/n...2007/jul/204687b.jpg

from a distance
http://theminiaturespage.com/n...2007/jul/204687d.jpg
Kumahl
 player, 518 posts
Wed 24 Aug 2016
at 18:02
Sakbe Road Tower
In reply to GM (msg # 32):

seems the referenced images are no longer available.
GM
 GM, 730 posts
 Past Future
Wed 24 Aug 2016
at 20:35
Sakbe Road Tower
They were from here:
http://theminiaturespage.com/news/204687
Kumahl
 player, 520 posts
Wed 24 Aug 2016
at 21:49
Sakbe Road Tower
I love how you are able to find references for things in the game.
Huruyan
 player, 469 posts
 P-7 T-7 B-3 W-0
 Exp. Pts: 2057
Thu 25 Aug 2016
at 00:08
Sakbe Road Tower
In reply to Kumahl (msg # 35):

I love how if you are on the wrong side of the road, you are screwed as there is no way on, even at the guard towers.
Kumahl
 player, 521 posts
Thu 25 Aug 2016
at 00:37
Sakbe Road Tower
Like a modified and more usable version of the Great Wall of China.
Huruyan
 player, 472 posts
 P-7 T-7 B-3 W-0
 Exp. Pts: 2057
Thu 25 Aug 2016
at 17:40
Sakbe Road Tower
In reply to Kumahl (msg # 37):

yes but can you imagine it? you have a thriving town and one of these roads gets built nearby with your town on the wrong side and the whole town just dies.
GM
 GM, 732 posts
 Past Future
Thu 25 Aug 2016
at 17:45
Re: Sakbe Road Tower
Huruyan:
In reply to Kumahl (msg # 35):

I love how if you are on the wrong side of the road, you are screwed as there is no way on, even at the guard towers.


The example does not mean that none of the tower include gatehouses, just that that one.
There is no need for a gate at most.
GM
 GM, 788 posts
 Past Future
Wed 30 Nov 2016
at 23:27
Flying Creatures
Vringalu - the Flying Snake

These ropy, blue-black, feathered, snake-like creatures attack viciously without checking morale.
They are usually four times as long as a man but most of its body is only a little thicker than a human's leg.
Twice as thick where the wings connect.

Their teeth contain poison which produces a hideous rotting gangrene, and the victims of a hit
by a Vringalu must apply Tsural buds or use a Cure Disease spell within three turns, otherwise the victim dies.

The leathery wings of these creatures are used by tanners to make excellent leather for armour, boots, etc.
A tanner will pay 100 Kaitars per wing.

Note that Vringalu poison is dangerous to touch.


http://img05.deviantart.net/a5..._jeffdee-d72etxq.jpg

This message was last edited by the GM at 23:28, Wed 30 Nov 2016.

GM
 GM, 792 posts
 Past Future
Fri 2 Dec 2016
at 15:46
Equipment List:
Savage Tekumel Gear (Group 0)
Equipment List:
Tsural Buds(1 bunch) 2k
GM
 GM, 806 posts
 Past Future
Tue 13 Dec 2016
at 18:20
Combat Modifiers
http://home.earthlink.net/~djackson24/EPT_Charts.html

Hit location can be determined by a D6. A 1 indicates a hit on the helmet.
A 5 or 6 indicates a hit on the shield. Otherwise the hit is on the body.

Each group of five beings requires a light source of torch strength or better.
A person fighting without light must fight at a -3 to hit.
A person fighting with a torch in their other hand is at -2 to hit.

Each Combat Round a D6 is rolled for "Reaction Time", lowest roll acts first.
(Even if killed the defender gets a dying blow.)
Turning to run from melee allows the opponent a "free swing" with no "dying blow".

When encountering others for the first time, check for surprise. If a 1 or 2 is rolled on a D6 there is surprise.
If both parties roll a 1 or 2 then surprise is canceled and both lose their movement.
The party that gets surprise gets a free move/attack and first move/attack next move.
"Reaction Time" is not checked until the following Combat Round.
If no warning is given, surprise can continue to be rolled for until lost.